Use space to open navigation items
Stay informed
We publish outcomes from SRCC meetings on our news page.

Privacy

For: Claimants Employers and managers Service providers Advocates Information seekers

Your privacy is important to us and we are committed to the highest standards of privacy when we collect, store, use or disclose your personal information.


Steps we take to protect your privacy

The Safety, Rehabilitation and Compensation Commission (SRCC) is covered by national privacy legislation—Privacy Act 1988.

The Privacy Act gives you rights including:

  • to be told why your personal information is being collected and whether it can be given to anyone else
  • to see what information is held about you and have it corrected
  • to have your personal information stored securely
  • if you believe your privacy has been infringed, you can make a complaint.

Privacy Policy and actions

To protect your privacy, the SRCC will take reasonable steps to:

  • comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 and the Privacy (Australian Government Agencies) APP Code 2017 
  • make sure all members understand and comply with their privacy obligations
  • ensure that its privacy policy is up to date and complete
  • respond promptly and honestly to complaints
  • maintain an effective working relationship with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Our Privacy Policy (PDF, 391.8 KB) describes how we handle personal information and what types of personal information we generally hold. You can contact us to ask for the policy in another format.

Privacy Impact Assessment Register

A Privacy Impact Assessment is a tool to assist an agency understand and evaluate compliance with privacy principles.

The SRCC must maintain a register of all Privacy Impact Assessments completed, in accordance with section 15(1) of the Australian Government Agencies Privacy Code.

View the SRCC Privacy impacts assessment register.

Personal information explained

The Privacy Act 1988 defines personal information as:

’Information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

  1. whether the information or opinion is true or not, and
  2. whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Some common examples of personal information are:

  • names, addresses, phone numbers or email addresses
  • medical and employment information.

The SRCC currently collects and holds personal information about:

  • Commission Members (including names, contact details and banking details)
  • Employees covered by self-insured licensees (including contact details, medical and employment information)
  • As necessary to perform our functions people who contact us for enquiries, representations and complaints (including names, contact details and details of their submission or feedback).

Access or correct your personal information

You can ask to access, amend or annotate the personal information we hold about you under the Privacy Act 1988.

The Freedom of Information Act also supports personal information being amended if it is incorrect, incomplete, out of date or misleading.

If you wish to contact us to access or correct your personal information, you can:

How to make a complaint about privacy

You can make a complaint to us if you believe we have interfered with your privacy or breached our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988:

Our Privacy Policy (PDF, 1.0 MB) provides more information on how to make a complaint and how we will respond.

If you are not happy with our response or have a question about the Privacy Act or Australian Privacy Principles, contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Comcare’s role

Comcare is authorised under section 72A of the Safety, Rehabilitation and Compensation Act 1988 (SRC Act) to provide secretariat services to the SRCC. The SRCC may provide your personal information to Comcare for this purpose.

For more information on how Comcare handles your personal information, please see Comcare’s Privacy Policy (PDF, 391.8 KB) and Comcare’s privacy webpage.

Page last reviewed: 07 May 2021
Get updates
Subscribe
Subscribe to Comcare eNews to keep informed of the latest guidance and Comcare scheme news.

SRCC
GPO Box 9905, Canberra, ACT 2601
1300 366 979 | www.comcare.gov.au

Date printed 03 Dec 2021

https://www.srcc.gov.au/site-information/privacy